Oil  And Others  Products
Lemon Grass Oil

It is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 meter (3 feet) high with long, thin leaves and originally was growing wild in India. It produces a network of roots and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil.
In India it is known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil' and used in Ayurvedic medicine to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses. It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps and is also an insect deterrent.Lemongrass oil is extracted from the fresh or partly dried leaves by steam distillation.
The main chemical components of lemongrass oil are myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.
Lemongrass oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.

Chitonola Oil

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries.Citronella oil repels insects such as mosquitoes, black flies, fleas and ticks, therefore, preventing its bites. It is used on humans and their clothing – in the form of an oil, liquid and patch.



   Dry Drum Stic


Dry Drum Stic is the most widely cultivated species . It is an exceptionally nutritious vegetable tree with a variety of potential uses. The tree itself is rather slender, with drooping branches that grow to approximately 10 m in height. In cultivation, it is often cut back annually to 1 meter or less and allowed to re grow so that pods and leaves remain within arm'sreach.The tree's bark, roots, fruit, flowers, leaves, seeds, and gum are also used medicinally. Uses include as an antiseptic and in treating rheumatism, venomous bites, and other conditions.

Roselle fruit

The roselle is a woody annual, bearing green leaves on red stems. Its fruit is not considered a true fruit, but rather a boll or flower-cup of flesh enclosing the bud and seeds. The plant is unusual in that its main edible part is not the actual "fruit" but the calyx of the fruit. The calyx is like the little green star on top of a tomato or strawberry


Scientific classification:
Kingdom: Plantae
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Hibiscus
Species: H. sabdariffa
Binomial name
Hibiscus sabdariffa

  From Roselle fruit We can make both Powder and Patel
 Pineapple Candy

Pineapple (Ananas comosus) is the common name for a tropical plant and its edible fruit which are coalesced berries. Pineapples are the only bromeliad fruit in widespread cultivation. It can be grown as an ornamental, especially from the leafy tops. Pineapple plants are perennials growing from a thick crown close to the soil surface. They reach a height of 4 feet with numerous stiff 3-foot long leaves often armed with sharp edgesThe cultivation of pineapples has become an exact science. For best fruit quality the plant has specific environmental requirements such as mineral rich soil that is moist but well drained, low humidity, full sunlight, and temperatures that do not get below 32F or above 90oF. Scientific name: Ananas comosus

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli is a bush with furry leaves and purplish white flowers that are known to quickly drain the nutrients from the soil in which it grows. It can grow up to three and half feet tall and it has large fragrant leaves. Patchouli is sought after for it antiseptic, deodorant, and as a tonic for the nervous system. It can be found in India, the Philippines, China, Malaysia, and Paraguay. Patchouli’s essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from its leaves. It is used for its antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral and sedative properties. This essential oil is best used when aged and it has a spicy aroma. Patchouli is often blended with other fine essential oils like bergamot, Clary sage, ginger, lavender and vetiver.

  Elephant Apple  

The elephant apple, or wood apple, is a tropical acidic fruit native to Southeast Asia. The fruit is eaten in both ripe and unripe stages, and it is common in chutneys and other pickled dishes. The fruit comes into season in the fall months, depending on the region, with maturity in October and November in Assam and a longer harvesting period, October through March, in India. Trees grow well in humid, warm climates. Grow in full sun. Water regularly.The elephant apple is an acquired taste: in addition to being very mealy, it has an odor that some consumers find offensive. The Scientific Name of Elephant apple is macrorrhizos (L.) Schott,


Copyright @ Karbi Anglong Agro Processing Industry 2016

Web Hosted & Designed by Assamlook.com